CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12 H80160

Ken August
FunWorld
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification for a Halloween decoration imported from China.

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter of April 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a twig spider web that will be manufactured and imported from China.

Item 8435, twig spider web, is a wall or window decoration made of wood materials consisting of twigs and vines. It is approximately 18” in diameter. Each piece will be sold individually packaged in a polybag.

The primary ports of entry will be Seattle, Washington and the Port of New York.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for item 8435, twig spider web, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles….Other: Other….” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois